Please scroll left to right to see all columns

#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeLocation
1Registration03:00 PM - 08:00 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
2Annual General Meetings of UCC Member Organizations 06:00 PM - 09:00 PMPlease check with your organization
3SUSK Alumni Reception7:00 PM - 10:00 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeLocation
1Registration07:30 AM - 06:00 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
2Vendor and Information Tables Open07:30 AM - 06:00 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
3Breakfast07:30 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
4Special Guest SpeakerThe Honourable Chrystia Freeland 08:00 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
5Panel 1: What has changed in the Ukrainian Canadian Community in the last 20 years Keynote Dr. Oleh Wolowyna , Alexandra Chyczij , Natalia Jatskevich , Mary Ann Trischuk , Michael Shwec (Moderator) 09:00 AM - 10:00 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
6Coffee Break 10:15 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
7Formal Opening Ceremonies10:30 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
8Plenary 1: Congress Business11:30 AM -12:00 PMPlenary Hall (Delta Hotels)
9Lunch12:00 PM - 01:30 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
10Plenary 1: Cont'd01:30 PM - 02:45 PMPlenary Hall (Delta Hotels)
11Report of The Canada-Ukraine Foundation (CUF)02:45 PM - 03:00 PM
12Keynote SpeakerNational Chief Perry Bellegarde 03:00 PM - 03:30 PM
13Coffee Break03:30 PM - 03:45 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
14Panel 2: Engaging the Unengaged – Success Stories and Issues in engaging Ukrainian Canadians outside the traditional communityAnatoliy Shatkovskyy , John Denysek , Allyson Grant , Andrea Kopylech (Moderator) 03:45 PM - 4:45 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
15Ukrainian Night on Parliament Hill06:00 PM - 09:00 PMSir John A. Macdonald Building, 144 Wellington Street
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeLocation
1Breakfast07:30 AM – 8:45 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
2Registration08:30 AM – 06:00 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
3Shevchenko Foundation ReportAndrew Hladyshevsky, QC 08:30 AM - 08:45 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
4Ukrainian World Congress ReportPaul Grod 08:45 AM - 09:00 AM
5Holodomor National Awareness Tour09:00 AM – 06:00 PMThe Holodomor Mobile Classroom located across from the hotel at the corner of Lyon and Albert streets
6Paner 4: Ukraine and Ukrainians in the global contextVasyl Bodnar , Paul Grod , Jurij R. Klufas (Moderator) 09:00 AM - 10:15 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
7Coffee Break10:15 AM - 10:30 AM
8Panel 3: Local Activities – National Connections (Organized as Roundtable Discussions)10:30 AM - 12:00 PMPlenary Hall (Delta Hotels)
9Lunch with the Ambassadors (Andriy Shevchenko and Roman Waschuk)12:00 PM - 01:30 PM
10Workshop A (1): Maintaining good government relationsYaroslav Baran , Markian Shwec (Moderator) , Denys Volkov , Olga Radchenko 01:30 PM - 03:00 PMFrontenac Room (Delta Hotels)
11Workshop B (6): Human Rights – an international and Canadian perspectiveOrest Zakydalsky , The Hon. A. Raynell Andreychuk , Marcus Kolga , Marta Baziuk 01:30 PM - 03:00 PMRichelieu Room (Delta Hotels)
12Workshop A (3): Engaging Volunteers – various generations, various approachesJoanne Lewandosky , Paula Speevak , Connor Moen 01:30 PM - 03:00 PMPlenary Hall (Delta Hotels)
13Workshop A (4): Success Stories in Ukrainian Canadian BusinessDarren Lemke , Oresta Korbutiak , Anna Otroshchenko , Larisa Sembaliuk Cheladyn , Cassian Soltykevych (Moderator) 01:30 PM - 03:00 PMJoliet Room (Delta Hotels)
14Coffee break03:00 PM - 03:15 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
15Workshop B (5): Successes and Challenges in Ukrainian Education in CanadaOksana Levytska (Moderator) , Tatiana Sunak , Nadia Prokopchuk , Dr. Olenka Bilash , Orest Sklierenko 03:15 PM - 04:45 PMFrontenak Room (Delta Hotels)
16Workshop A (2): Humanitarian Aid for UkraineAndrij Potichnyj , Andrij Waskowycz , Serhiy Kasyanchuk , Victor Hetmanczuk (Moderator) 03:15 PM - 04:45 PMRichelieu Room (Delta Hotels)
17Workshop B (7): Best practices for not for profit governanceDanylo Puderak , Bohdana Bashuk , Alex Ilchenko (Moderator) 03:15 PM - 04:45 PMPlenary Hall (Delta Hotels)
18Workshop B (8): Seniors Programs – Working TogetherDennis Levesque , Larry Balion , Barbara Derbawka-Stevenson , Irena Dounets , Terenya Tonkovich , Boris Horodynsky , Dr. Jaroslaw Grod 03:15 PM - 04:45 PMJoliet Room (Delta Hotels)
19Cocktails06:00 PM – 06:30 PMBallroom (Delta Hotels)
20Awards Banquet06:00 PM - 10:00 PMBallroom (Delta Hotels)
#SessionSpeaker(s)TimeLocation
1Ecumenical Service08:00 AM - 9:00 AMPenthouse Meeting Room, Delta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
2Holodomor National Awareness Tour9:00 AM – 3:00 PMThe Holodomor Mobile Classroom located across from the hotel at the corner of Lyon and Albert streets
3Vendor and Information Displays09:00 AM - 03:00 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
4Breakfast & Keynote Speaker9:00 AM - 11:00 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
5Presentation by The Canadian First World War Internment Recognition Fund 10 Year Report8:45 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
6Keynote SpeakerKeynote Address by Mr. Andriy Kulykov 9:00 AMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
7Plenary 2 : Resolutions and Voting10:00 AM - 12:00 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
8Lunch12:00 PM - 12:30 PMDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
9Plenary 2 : Resolutions and Voting Cont’dDelta Hotels by Marriott Ottawa City Centre
10Official Closing of the Congress and a Group Photo1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
11Ceremony at National War Memorial2:30 PMThe National War Memorial